Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

List of HSC Oral History Interviews

 Please note:  A separate collection of oral history interviews from the College of Nursing can be found online in the UF Digital Collections.

1. Melvin Fried- COM (Biochemistry)

2. Henry Hinkley- HSC, Physical Plant

3. Evelyn Sims- Shands

4. Arthur Otis- COM (Physiology) 

5. Thomas Maren- COM (also see #24) (Pharmacology)

6. Darrel Mase- PHHP

7. George Harrell- COM

8. Leo Gramling- COM

9. Kenneth Finger COP

10. Emanuel Suter- COM (Microbiology)

11 George Harrell- COM

12. Clyde Williams- COM/VA

13. Ruth Martin- COM

14. Samuel Martin- COM/VPHA (Medicine)

15- Lester Evans- Commonwealth Fund

16. Samuel Martin- COM/VPHA

17- Michael Wood- JAX

18- Harry Prystowsky- COM (Ob/Gyn)

19. Lamar Crevasse- COM (Medicine)

20. Richard Smith- COM (Pediatrics)

21. Richard Schmidt- COM (Neurology)

22. Edward Woodward- COM (Surgery)

23- Hugh Hill- COM (Ob/Gyn)

24- Thomas Maren- COM (Pharmacology)

25- Robert Cade- COM (Medicine)

26. Mel Rubin- COM (Ophthalmology)

27- David Drylie- COM (Urology) 

28. Lois Malasanos- CON

29. Dorothy Smith- CON (first Dean)

30- Mark Barrow- COM (C/O 1960)

31- Malcolm Randall- VA

32- Gerald Berenson- Tulane

33- Gerold Schiebler- COM (Pediatrics)

34- Jerome Modell- COM (Anesthesiology)

35- Allen Neims-COM (Pharmacology)

36- David Challoner- VPHA/COM (Medicine)

37- Jape Taylor- COM  (Medicine)

38- George Singleton- COM (Otolaryngology)

39- James Green- COM

40- William Enneking- COM (Orthopedics)

41- Shirley Graves- COM (Anesthesiology)

42- William Thomas- COM (Medicine)

43- Waldo Fisher- COM (Medicine)

44- Leighton Cluff- COM (Medicine)        

45- Francisco Herrero- COM (C/O 1960)

46- Hazel Donegan- COM (Medical education) 

47- Jean Bennett- COM (C/O 1960)

48- Alan Block- COM (Medicine)

49- Dana Shires- COM (C/O 1961)

50- C. Max Lang- Penn State COM

51- James Free- COM (C/O 1960)

52- Joachim Gravenstein- COM (Anesthesiology)

53- Lee Dockery- COM (Ob/Gyn)

54- Melvin Greer- COM (Neurology)

55- Michael Schwartz- COP

56. Sidney Cassin- COM (Physiology)

57. Warren Ross- COM (Medical Education)

58 Susan Petrina- Penn State COM

59 Richard Streiff- COM  (Medicine)

60 Louis Russo-JAX (incomplete)

61. Kenneth Berns- COM (incomplete)

62. Ted Srygley- HSC Library

63. Carolyn Hall- HSC Library

64. Henry Miller- COM (Urology)

65. Shirley Bloodworth- Student Health Center

66. Lal Garg- COM (Pharmacology)

67. Edward Copeland- COM (Surgery)-also videotaped

68. Richard Gutekunst- COPHHP – also videotaped

69. Joseph Gennaro- COM (Anatomy)

70. Edward Block- COM (Medicine)          – also videotaped

71. Albert Rhoton- COM (Neurosurgery)- also videotaped

72. Jerry Kidney- HSC VPHA

73. C. Craig Tisher COM (Medicine, Dean’s Office)

74. Robert Nuss COM JAX (Ob Gyn, Dean’s Office)