List of HSC Oral History Interviews

 Please note:  A separate collection of oral history interviews from the College of Nursing can be found online in the UF Digital Collections.

  1. Melvin Fried- COM (Biochemistry)
  2. Henry Hinkley- HSC, Physical Plant
  3. Evelyn Sims- Shands
  4. Arthur Otis- COM (Physiology)
  5. Thomas Maren- COM (also see #24) (Pharmacology)
  6. Darrel Mase- PHHP
  7. George Harrell- COM
  8. Leo Gramling- COM
  9. Kenneth Finger COP/VPHA
  10. Emanuel Suter- COM (Microbiology)
  11. George Harrell- COM- founding dean
  12. Clyde Williams- COM/VA
  13. Ruth Martin- COM
  14. Samuel Martin- COM/VPHA (Medicine)
  15. Lester Evans- Commonwealth Fund
  16. Samuel Martin- COM/VPHA
  17. Michael Wood- JAX
  18. Harry Prystowsky- COM (Ob/Gyn
  19. Lamar Crevasse- COM (Medicine)
  20. Richard Smith- COM (Pediatrics)
  21. Richard Schmidt- COM (Neurology)
  22. Edward Woodward- COM (Surgery)
  23. Hugh Hill- COM (Ob/Gyn)- available online at http://ufdc.ufl.edu/ohufhc/all/brief
  24. Thomas Maren- COM (Pharmacology)
  25. Robert Cade- COM (Medicine)
  26. Mel Rubin- COM (Ophthalmology)
  27. David Drylie- COM (Urology)
  28. Lois Malasanos- CON
  29. Dorothy Smith- CON (first Dean)
  30. Mark Barrow- COM (C/O 1960)
  31. Malcolm Randall- VA
  32. Gerald Berenson- Tulane
  33. Gerold Schiebler- COM (Pediatrics)
  34. Jerome Modell- COM (Anesthesiology)
  35. Allen Neims-COM (Pharmacology)
  36. David Challoner- COM (Medicine)- Vice president
  37. Jape Taylor- COM (Medicine)
  38. George Singleton- COM (Otolaryngology)
  39. James Green- COM
  40. William Enneking- COM (Orthopedics)
  41. Shirley Graves- COM (Anesthesiology)
  42. William Thomas, Jr- COM (Medicine)
  43. Waldo Fisher- COM (Medicine)
  44. Leighton Cluff- COM (Medicine)
  45.  Francisco Herrero- COM (C/O 1960)
  46. Hazel Donegan- COM (Medical education)
  47. Jean Bennett- COM (C/O 1960)
  48. Alan Block- COM (Medicine)
  49. Dana Shires- COM (C/O 1961)
  50. C. Max Lang- Penn State COM
  51. James Free- COM (C/O 1960)
  52. Joachim Gravenstein- COM (Anesthesiology)
  53. Lee Dockery- COM (Ob/Gyn)- available online at http://ufdc.ufl.edu/ohufhc/all/brief
  54. Melvin Greer- COM (Neurology)
  55. Michael Schwartz- COP
  56. Sidney Cassin- COM (Physiology)
  57. Warren Ross- COM (Medical Education)
  58. Susan Petrina- Penn State COM
  59. Richard Streiff- COM (Medicine)
  60. Louis Russo-JAX (Neurology) (incomplete)
  61. Kenneth Berns- COM (incomplete)
  62. Ted Srygley- HSC Library
  63. Carolyn Hall- HSC Library
  64. Henry Miller- COM (Urology)
  65. Shirley Bloodworth- Student Health Center
  66. Lal Garg- COM (Pharmacology)
  67. Edward Copeland- COM (Surgery)-also videotaped
  68. Richard Gutekunst- COPHHP – also videotaped
  69. Joseph Gennaro- COM (Anatomy)
  70. Edward Block- COM (Medicine) – also videotaped
  71. Albert Rhoton- COM (Neurosurgery)- also videotaped
  72. Jerry Kidney- HSC VPHA
  73. C. Craig Tisher COM (Medicine- Nephrology)
  74. Robert Nuss COM JAX
  75. Douglas Barrett COM (Pediatrics)- also videotaped
  76. Richard Bucciarelli COM (Pediatrics)- also videotaped
  77. Terence Flotte COM (Pediatrics)- also videotaped
  78. Lodewyck van Mierop COM (Pediatrics)
  79. Shelley Fraser Mickle
  80. Richard Smith COM (Pediatrics)- videotaped
  81. Gerold Schiebler COM (Pediatrics)- videotaped
  82. Arlan Rosenbloom COM (Pediatrics)
  83. Kenneth Berns COM- complete
  84. Nancy Mendenhall COM (Radiation Oncology)
  85. Janet Silverstein COM (Pediatrics)
  86. Adrian Tyndall COM (Emergency Medicine)
  87. Reuben Brigety COM
  88. Kathleen Shiverick COM
  89. Donna Parker COM (Pediatrics)
  90. Michael Good COM (Anesthesiology)
  91. Nikolas Gravenstein COM (Anesthesiology)
  92. David Guzick VPHA
  93. Douglas Anderson, COM (Neuroscience)
  94. Louis Ritz, COM (Neuroscience)
  95. Kenneth Heilman, COM (Neurology)
  96. Kevin E. Berhns. COM (Surgery)
  97. Richard Davidson, COM (Internal Medicine)